[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Harley Street: Ear correction surgery costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of ear correction surgery in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of cosmetic surgery in the area.

Prices for ear correction surgery in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £

Operation: Ear correction surgery

Other names
Otoplasty, pinnaplasty, correction of bat ears, ear pinning

Description
Correction of prominent ears, or ear plastic surgery, may be carried out simultaneously with most other facial surgeries.

Pinnaplasty / otoplasty / ear cosmetic surgery can be carried out under general anaesthetic (usually recommended for children) or local anaesthetic.  The incisions are generally placed behind the ear, occasionally in front. The cartilage of the ear is remodelled and, on occasions, some of the cartilage may be removed. The sutures (stitches) are absorbable and do not require removal.

After ear plastic surgery (otoplasty / pinnaplasty), the ears may be covered with a large head dressing which should be worn for one week.  After this it is advisable to wear a tennis head band for six weeks although, due to pressures of school or work, it may only be possible to wear the head band at night. 
.

If you would like to enquire about specific plastic surgery prices for an operation or would like more details, complete our cosmetic surgery enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating cosmetic surgery providers.

FIND A COSMETIC SURGEON

HSG - Go

View consultant cosmetic surgeons for ear correction surgery in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for ear correction surgery in Harley Street.