[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Cataract removal costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of cataract removal in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of eye surgery in the area.

Prices for cataract removal in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £1,850

Operation: Cataract removal

Other names
Lens removal

Description

A cataract is a condition affecting the lens of the eye. The lens is situated inside the eye behind the pupil and iris. Its normal function is to focus the light to ensure we see a clear image. A cataract is present when the lens, which is normally clear, becomes cloudy. This restricts the amount of light that is able to enter the eye, causing blurred vision, dazzle and glare.

A cataract can be treated by an operation to remove the cloudy lens. This does not involve laser treatment. A lens implant is inserted into the eye to replace the cataract. In the majority of cases no stitches are required. The operation is normally carried out with a local anaesthetic (the patient remains awake). Most patients have surgery as a day case, although some opt to stay in hospital over night.

If you would like to enquire about specific surgery prices for an operation or would like more details, complete our eye surgery enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating eye surgery providers.

FIND AN OPHTHALMOLOGIST

HSG - Go

View consultant ophthalmologists for cataract removal in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for cataract removal in Harley Street.