[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Grommets insertion costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of grommets insertion in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private treatment in the area.

Prices for grommets insertion in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £1,300 to £1,820

Operation: Grommets insertion

Other names
Myringotomy

Description
Insertion of grommets is a common operation carried out on children. It is performed to improve hearing or to reduce the frequency of ear infections, to solve the problem of "glue ear". A grommet is a small tube that is inserted into a hole that is made in the eardrum to allow air to pass into the middle ear.

A small cut is made in the eardrum, the fluid is drained out and a tube or grommet is inserted. The operation is usually done as a day case under a general anaesthetic.

If you would like to enquire about specific surgery prices for an operation or would like more details, complete our private treatment enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private treatment providers.

FIND AN ENT SURGEON

HSG - Go

View consultant ENT surgeons for grommets insertion in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for grommets insertion in Harley Street.