[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Haemorrhoids removal costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of haemorrhoids removal in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private surgery in the area.

Prices for haemorrhoids removal in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £1,575 to £3,075

Treatment: Haemorrhoids removal

Other names
Haemorrhoidectomy

Description

Haemorrhoids (also known as piles) are swollen blood vessels in and around the anus and lower rectum that stretch under pressure. The problem is similar to varicose veins in the legs.

Haemorrhoidectomy is the surgical removal or excision of a haemorrhoid. The operation usually involves tying a tight string (ligature) around the base of the haemorrhoid and cutting off the outer part. Surgery may be done under general, spinal or local anaesthetic.

If you would like to enquire about specific private surgery prices for an operation or would like more details, complete our private surgery enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private surgery providers.

FIND A COLORECTAL SURGEON

HSG - Go

View consultant colorectal surgeons for haemorrhoid removal in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for haemorrhoids removal in Harley Street.