[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Hip replacement surgery costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of hip replacement surgery in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private surgery in the area.

Prices for hip replacement surgery in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £13,450

Operation: Hip replacement surgery

Other names
Arthroplasty

Description
Hip replacement surgery, or arthroplasty, is usually undertaken when osteoarthritis has resulted in the wearing down of the hip joint. In a hip replacement operation the worn out and arthritic parts of the hip joint are removed and replaced with a new, artificial hip joint. The new hip joint is called a prosthesis. Total hip replacement surgery should improve an individual's mobility, by reducing pain and improving the function of the hip joint.

If you would like to enquire about specific private surgery prices for an operation or would like more details, complete our private surgery enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private surgery providers.

FIND AN ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEON

HSG - Go

View consultant orthopaedic surgeons for hip replacement surgery in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for hip replacement surgery in Harley Street.