[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Hysterectomy costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of hysterectomy in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private treatment in the area.

Prices for a hysterectomy in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £6,230

Treatment: Hysterectomy

Other names
Removal of the womb

Description

A hysterectomy is an operation to remove a woman's womb (uterus). It is estimated that, by the age of 55, one in five women will have had their womb removed. The hysterectomy operation is used to treat problems such as heavy periods, fibroids, prolapse of the uterus, endometriosis and cancer of the uterus, cervix or ovaries.

The most common type of hysterectomy is a complete or total hysterectomy where the cervix is removed as well as the uterus.

A partial hysterectomy removes the upper part of the uterus and leaves the cervix in place. A radical hysterectomy removes the uterus, part of the vagina, and the fallopian tubes.

Hysterectomies are carried out through a cut in the abdomen (abdominal hysterectomy) or the vagina (vaginal hysterectomy). Abdominal hysterectomies are more common than vaginal hysterectomies and usually require a longer recovery.

If you would like to enquire about specific treatment prices for a procedure or would like more details, complete our private treatment enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private treatment providers.

FIND A GYNAECOLOGIST

HSG - Go

View consultant gynaecologist or obstetrician for a hysterectomy in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for a hysterectomy in Harley Street.