[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Vasectomy costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of a vasectomy in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private treatment in the area.

Prices for a vasectomy in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £450 to £1,525

Operation: Vasectomy

Other names
Male sterilisation, the snip

Description

A vasectomy operation involves the cutting or sealing of the vas deferens which carries sperm from the testes to the penis. Thus the semen which is produced at ejaculation is normal but does not contain any sperm. It is a minor surgical procedure which can be carried out under a local anaesthetic, and takes about 10 minutes to perform.

It is possible to have a vasectomy reversal, but you should bear in mind that the success rate is less than 50%.

If you would like to enquire about specific surgery prices for an operation or would like more details, complete our private treatment enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private treatment providers.

FIND A UROLOGIST

HSG - Go

View consultant urologists for a vasectomy in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for a vasectomy in Harley Street.