[Skip to content]

Harley Street Guide
Search our Site

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Advertisement
.

Vasectomy reversal costs

We have provided an indication of the cost of a vasectomy reversal in Harley Street, based on the prices established by several of the major providers of private treatment in the area.

Prices for a vasectomy reversal in Harley Street

Indicative price range:

From £450 to £1,525

Operation: Vasectomy reversal

Other names
Vasovasostomy, vasoepididymostomy

Description

A vasectomy reversal operation involves the rejoining of the vas deferens, the tube which carries sperm from the testes to the penis, and which will have been cut in the original vasectomy operation. This operation is known as a vasovasostomy. In more difficult cases, a vasoepididymostomy may be carried out, where the vas deferens is connected to the epididymis.

The success rate for pregnancy after vasectomy reversal depends to some extent on how long it has been since the vasectomy has been performed. Under three years, a pregnancy rate of 76% has been recorded in a clinical study. Over fifteen years, this fell to 30%.

If you would like to enquire about specific surgery prices for an operation or would like more details, complete our private treatment enquiry form. The enquiry will be sent to all of our participating private treatment providers.

FIND A UROLOGIST

HSG - Go

View consultant urologists for a vasectomy reversal in Harley Street

SEARCH, COMPARE, BOOK

Search, compare and book appointments with London based healthcare professionals, hospitals and clinics

Visit Harley Street

HSG - Go

GET A QUOTE

Provide your details and get a FREE quote for a vasectomy reversal in Harley Street.